Art De La Guerre
Bienvenue sur le forum de discussion de la règle de jeu l'Art De La Guerre
 
FAQFAQ RechercherRechercher Liste des MembresListe des Membres Groupes d'utilisateursGroupes d'utilisateurs S'enregistrerS'enregistrer
ProfilProfil Se connecter pour vérifier ses messages privésSe connecter pour vérifier ses messages privés ConnexionConnexion
Schiltron 2021 - 16th & 17th October 2021, Grangemouth.
Page 1 sur 1
Poster un nouveau sujet   Répondre au sujet
 Art De La Guerre Index du Forum > Tournaments and Events
Auteur Message
Three
Légionaire


Inscrit le: 20 Déc 2017
Messages: 117
MessagePosté le: Lun Avr 19, 2021 1:17 pm    Sujet du message: Schiltron 2021 - 16th & 17th October 2021, Grangemouth. Répondre en citant
Hello everyone,

I hope this finds everyone well. I wish to bring to your attention the rescheduled dates for Schiltron, which is the 16th and 17th Of October 2021.
This was originally the dates for BayArt in Robin Hood's Bay, which Paul has had to cancel. Following a bit of a discussion with Paul and Marco, we are proposing to fill these dates with Schiltron 2021, which was postponed from March 2020. It is our intention to get back to the traditional March date for Schiltron in 2022.

All the usual codicils about Covid19 and the fluidity of the situation and potential Government action have to apply, but we are hopeful that prior to October we will have returned to a semblance of normality.

The details

Dates and venue: 16th & 17th October 2021 at the Beancross & Newlands Community Centre, Montgomery Street, Grangemouth, Scotland FK3 8QR

http://www.falkirkwargamesclub.org.uk/FDWC_AboutUs.php

Maximum number of players: As many as want to play, it's a decent sized hall and we've got plenty of tables - as long as current Scottish Government restrictions have been relaxed.
Number of rounds: 5 games - 3 on the Saturday and 2 on the Sunday
Format: 200 points, single list
Scale: 15 mm
Theme: The Dark Ages will remain the theme, and no medieval knights and no elephants allowed and contemporaneous allies only. The actual theme dates will be notified as soon we get a hold of v4.

Special procedures: Version 4 of the rules, with any FAQs or Amendments issued prior to the dates.
1st round pairing: No club or family matchups in first 2 rounds, swiss chess thereafter.
The cost will be £30, which will include lunch and tea/coffee and soft drinks on both days

If you need or want any further information, and any entries or expressions of interest to me at the following email address -

schiltronlists@gmail.com

Hope to see you there,

Cheers, Gary
Revenir en haut de page
Voir le profil de l'utilisateur Envoyer un message privé
Three
Légionaire


Inscrit le: 20 Déc 2017
Messages: 117
MessagePosté le: Sam Aoû 07, 2021 12:53 pm    Sujet du message: Répondre en citant
Hi Guys,

I hope this finds you all well.

A good few of you have already signed up for 2021, current list of players is set out below. I know a few of you have indicated that you are looking to play but haven't yet made contact formally. If you are tempted to play then simply let me know by reply here or by email to

schiltronlists@gmail.com

and I'll add you to the list.
The theme is any army from the Dark Ages section of the lists (124-212), and no options after 1040 AD. Allies also only from that same section and options only up to 1040 AD.

The venue is here -

http://www.falkirkwargamesclub.org.uk/FDWC_AboutUs.php

Timings - Saturday -12 for a 1230 start, finishing as soon as game 3 is over. There is secure storage at the hall so your stuff will be safe overnight.
Sunday 9 for 9.30 start, finishing around 4pm. If people are happy (ie the travelling contingent) with a 5pm finish then we could start at 10, given the later finish on the Saturday, that's down to the majority view.
The cost is £30, payable on the day, and will include food both days.
Dice will be provided and are the only ones to be used, each player will receive a set of CP markers curtesy of Martin at Warbases, and we will have some other stuff in addition to the trophies. With a bit of luck we'll get close to last year's player numbers.
Army lists to me at this email address by close of play on Sunday 3rd October

schiltronlists@gmail.com

Current players -
1. Gary Lind - FDWC
2. Frazer Watson - FDWC
3. Gordon Miller - FDWC
4. Mark Taylor - FDWC
5. George Dick - Tradeston
6. Keith Martin-Smith
7. Hugh Cameron - Tradeston
8. John Muir - FDWC
9. Marco Baroni - York
10. Douglas Thomson - FDWC
11. Hunter Hope - Perth
12. Bill Ramsay – Tradeston
13. Stuart Livingstone – Carluke
14. John Preston – Carluke
15. Des Middleton – Carluke
16. Adrian Steer – Halifax
17. Rob Taylor – Halifax
18. Alan Cutner – Tradeston
19. Paul Dawson – York
20. Paul Johnston (provisional)

Rob T - Adrian is playing so I've assumed you will be as well 😉
Graeme - purely fyi.

Any queries please shout and I hope to see you there.

Cheers, Gary
Revenir en haut de page
Voir le profil de l'utilisateur Envoyer un message privé
Three
Légionaire


Inscrit le: 20 Déc 2017
Messages: 117
MessagePosté le: Mar Sep 14, 2021 12:27 pm    Sujet du message: Répondre en citant
Hi Guys, here is an updated list of players. We have 29 confirmed and a few still thinking about it, plenty of space so if anyone does want to try out the Dark Ages in Central Scotland give me a shout.

1. Gary Lind - FDWC
2. Frazer Watson - FDWC
3. Gordon Miller - FDWC
4. Mark Taylor - FDWC
5. George Dick - Tradeston
6. Keith Martin-Smith - Hexwar
7. Hugh Cameron - Tradeston
8. John Muir - FDWC
9. Marco Baroni - York
10. Douglas Thomson - FDWC
11. Hunter Hope - Perth
12. Bill Ramsay – Tradeston
13. Stuart Livingstone – Carluke
14. John Preston – Carluke
15. Des Middleton – Carluke
16. Adrian Steer – Halifax
17. Rob Taylor – Halifax
18. Alan Cutner – Tradeston
19. Paul Dawson – York
20. Paul Johnston - York
21. Dave Allan - CLWC
22. Mike Bennet - CLWC
23. Mike Kemp - Elgin
24. Gordon Jamieson – CLWC
25. Bill Robertson – Tradeston
26. David Dryden - FDWC
27. Chris Proudfoot - Durham
28. Dave Finnigan – Durham
29. John MacPhail - Tradeston
Revenir en haut de page
Voir le profil de l'utilisateur Envoyer un message privé
Three
Légionaire


Inscrit le: 20 Déc 2017
Messages: 117
MessagePosté le: Jeu Sep 30, 2021 11:21 am    Sujet du message: Army List reminder Répondre en citant
Hi Guys,
A reminder that army lists are due to

schiltronlists@gmail.com

by end of play on Sunday 3rd October. I've had half in by today. Current player list is below, 30 confirmed from as far apart as Elgin and East Africa, which is very pleasing.

Player List

1. Gary Lind – FDWC - 1168
2. Frazer Watson – FDWC - 1509
3. Gordon Miller – FDWC - 1131
4. Mark Taylor – FDWC - 833
5. George Dick – Tradeston - 835
6. Hugh Cameron – Tradeston - 834
7. John Muir – FDWC - 1219
8. Marco Baroni – York - 1220
9. Douglas Thomson – FDWC - 1130
10. Hunter Hope – Perth - 1505
11. Bill Ramsay – Tradeston - 1346
12. Stuart Livingstone – Carluke - 1451
13. John Preston – Carluke - 1488
14. Des Middleton – Carluke - 1450
15. Adrian Steer – Halifax - 1318
16. Rob Taylor – Halifax - 803
17. Alan Cutner – Tradeston - 486
18. Paul Dawson – York - 1308
19. Paul Johnston – York - 1309
20. Dave Allan – CLWC - 768
21. Mike Bennet – CLWC - 858
22. Mike Kemp – Elgin - 832
23. Gordon Jamieson – CLWC - 715
24. Bill Robertson – Tradeston - 836
25. David Dryden – FDWC - 000
26. Chris Proudfoot – Durham - 1319
27. Dave Finnigan – Durham - 1322
28. John MacPhail – Tradeston – 1129
29. Jim Copeland – Perth – 1128
30. Chris Tofalos – MAWS – 1530
Revenir en haut de page
Voir le profil de l'utilisateur Envoyer un message privé
Three
Légionaire


Inscrit le: 20 Déc 2017
Messages: 117
MessagePosté le: Sam Oct 02, 2021 6:21 pm    Sujet du message: Répondre en citant
Last reminder for lists, by tomorrow evening please. Majority in and checked, sooner they are in the sooner I can get the draw done and R&R published.
Cheers, Gary
Revenir en haut de page
Voir le profil de l'utilisateur Envoyer un message privé
Three
Légionaire


Inscrit le: 20 Déc 2017
Messages: 117
MessagePosté le: Lun Oct 04, 2021 12:33 pm    Sujet du message: Répondre en citant
Runners and Riders Schiltron 2021

Player/ Club/ Army
1. John MacPhail 1129 / Tradeston / 126 - Thematic Byzantine
2. Alan Cutner 486 / Tradeston / 125 - Maurikian Byzantine
3. Hugh Cameron 834 / Tradeston / 130 - Arab Conquest
4. Bill Robertson 836 / Tradeston / 155 - Viking
5. Bill Ramsay 1346 / Tradeston / 127 – Nikephorian Byzantine
6. George Dick 835 / Tradeston / 147 – Later Pictish
7. Jim Gibson 1538 / Tradeston / 143 - Lombard

8. David Dyer 000 / FDWC / 176 – Heian Japanese
9. Mark Taylor 833 / FDWC / 126 – Thematic Byzantine
10. Gordon Miller 1131 / FDWC / 164 - Rus
11. John Muir 1219 / FDWC / 127 – Nikephorian Byzantine
12. Gary Lind 1168 / FDWC / 154 – Later Frankish
13. Frazer Watson 1509 / FDWC / 127 - Nikephorian Byzantine

14. Robert Taylor 803 / Halifax / 127 – Nikephorian Byzantine
15. Adrian Steer 1318 / Halifax / 151 – Anglo Saxon

16. Mike Kemp 832 / Elgin / 153 - Carolingian

17. Marco Baroni 1220 / York / 134 – Abbasid Arab
18. Paul Dawson 1308 / York / 127– Nikephorian Byzantine
19. Paul Johnston 1309 / York / 167 - Beja

20. Chris Proudfoot 1319 / Durham area / 167 - Beja
21. Dave Finnegan 1322 / Durham area / 138 - Bedouin Dynasties


22. Hunter Hope 1505 / Perth / 167 - Beja
23. Jim Copeland 1128 / Perth / 164 - Pecheneg

24. Gordon Jamieson 751 / CLWC / 153 - Carolingian
25. Mike Bennet 858 /CLWC / 130 - Arab Conquest
26. Dave Allan 768 / CLWC / 167 - Beja

27. Stuart Livingstone 1451 / Carluke / 147 – Later Pictish
28. Des Middleton 1450 / Carluke / 155 - Viking
29. John Preston 1488 / Carluke / 146 – Post Roman British

30. Chris Tofalos 1530 / MAWS / 155 - Viking

5 Nikephorian Byzantine
4 Beja
3 Viking
2 Arab Conquest
2 Carolingian
2 Later Pictish
2 Thematic Byzantine
1 Maurikian Byzantine
1 Bedouin Dynasties
1 Pecheneg
1 Anglo Saxon
1 Later Frankish
1 Rus
1 Abbasid Arab
1 Lombard
1 Heian Japanese
1 Post Roman British
1st round draw to follow, probably tomorrow morning, I'll get a neutral at the club tonight.
Revenir en haut de page
Voir le profil de l'utilisateur Envoyer un message privé
Three
Légionaire


Inscrit le: 20 Déc 2017
Messages: 117
MessagePosté le: Mar Oct 05, 2021 7:36 pm    Sujet du message: Répondre en citant
1st round draw
Gary Lind 154 – Later Frankish v Marco Baroni 134 – Abbasid Arab
Frazer Watson 127 - Nikephorian Byzantine v Mike Kemp 153 - Carolingian
David Dryden 176 – Heian Japanese v Adrian Steer 151 – Anglo Saxon
Alan Cutner 125 - Maurikian Byzantine v Chris Tofalos 155 - Viking
John MacPhail 126 - Thematic Byzantine v Mike Bennet 130 - Arab Conquest
Bill Ramsay 127 – Nikephorian Byzantine v Chris Proudfoot 167 - Beja
George Dick 147 – Later Pictish v Stuart Livingstone 147 – Later Pictish
Gordon Miller 164 - Rus v Gordon Jamieson 153 - Carolingian
Bill Robertson 155 - Viking v Des Middleton 155 - Viking
Hugh Cameron 130 - Arab Conquest v John Preston 146 – Post Roman British
Mark Taylor 126 - Thematic Byzantine v Dave Finnegan 138 - Bedouin Dynasties
John Muir 127 – Nikephorian Byzantine v Paul Dawson 127– Nikephorian Byzantine
Jim Gibson 143 - Lombard v Robert Taylor 127 – Nikephorian Byzantine
Hunter Hope 167 - Beja v Paul Johnston 167 - Beja
Jim Copeland 164 Pecheneg v Dave Allan 167 Beja
Revenir en haut de page
Voir le profil de l'utilisateur Envoyer un message privé
KevinD
Archer


Inscrit le: 23 Aoû 2021
Messages: 68
MessagePosté le: Mar Oct 05, 2021 9:18 pm    Sujet du message: Répondre en citant
Three a écrit:
1st round draw
Gary Lind 154 – Later Frankish v Marco Baroni 134 – Abbasid Arab
Frazer Watson 127 - Nikephorian Byzantine v Mike Kemp 153 - Carolingian
David Dryden 176 – Heian Japanese v Adrian Steer 151 – Anglo Saxon
Alan Cutner 125 - Maurikian Byzantine v Chris Tofalos 155 - Viking
John MacPhail 126 - Thematic Byzantine v Mike Bennet 130 - Arab Conquest
Bill Ramsay 127 – Nikephorian Byzantine v Chris Proudfoot 167 - Beja
George Dick 147 – Later Pictish v Stuart Livingstone 147 – Later Pictish
Gordon Miller 164 - Rus v Gordon Jamieson 153 - Carolingian
Bill Robertson 155 - Viking v Des Middleton 155 - Viking
Hugh Cameron 130 - Arab Conquest v John Preston 146 – Post Roman British
Mark Taylor 126 - Thematic Byzantine v Dave Finnegan 138 - Bedouin Dynasties
John Muir 127 – Nikephorian Byzantine v Paul Dawson 127– Nikephorian Byzantine
Jim Gibson 143 - Lombard v Robert Taylor 127 – Nikephorian Byzantine
Hunter Hope 167 - Beja v Paul Johnston 167 - Beja
Jim Copeland 164 Pecheneg v Dave Allan 167 Beja


What was the criteria for first round matches?
1. Avoid intra-club games?
2. Nearest in date?
Revenir en haut de page
Voir le profil de l'utilisateur Envoyer un message privé
Three
Légionaire


Inscrit le: 20 Déc 2017
Messages: 117
MessagePosté le: Mar Oct 05, 2021 9:44 pm    Sujet du message: Répondre en citant
Mostly 1, avoid same club matchups, but also since a significant number of entries (12 from 30) are travelling a good distance and at cost to play, to match them with opponents they hardly, if ever face. Locals v visitors sort of thing no club matchups in round 2 then straight Swiss Chess for the rest of the games.
Revenir en haut de page
Voir le profil de l'utilisateur Envoyer un message privé
Three
Légionaire


Inscrit le: 20 Déc 2017
Messages: 117
MessagePosté le: Dim Oct 17, 2021 5:04 pm    Sujet du message: Final Results Répondre en citant
Thanks to you all for attending and taking part in Schiltron 2021.
Please find below the final results.

Schiltron 2021 - Final Scores -

1. Paul Johnston – York - 407
2. Paul Dawson – York – 375
3. Robert Taylor – Halifax – 364
4. Marco Baroni – York – 362
5. Dave Allan - CLWC - 327
6. Mike Kemp – Elgin – 311
7. Frazer Watson - FDWC – 309
8. Gary Lind – FDWC - 306
9. Graeme Carroll – Durham – 302
10. George Dick – Tradeston – 295
11. Jim Gibson – Tradeston – 284
12. Jim Copeland – FDWC – 280
13. John Preston – Carluke – 277
14. Alan Cutner – Tradeston – 270
15. Adrian Steer – Halifax – 267
16. Mike Bennet – CLWC – 264
17. Hugh Cameron – Tradeston – 260
18. Hunter Hope – Perth – 255
19. Bill Ramsay – Tradeston – 236
20. Chris Tofalos – MAWS – 232
21. David Dryden – FDWC – 231
22. Chris Proudfoot – Unattached – 231
23. Gordon Jamieson – CLWC – 225
24. John MacPhail – Tradeston – 222
25. John Muir FDWC – 220
26. Gordon Miller – FDWC – 192
27. Dave Finnigan – Unattached – 178
28. Bill Robertson – Tradeston – 169
29. Bob Middlemist – Durham – 167
30. Des Middleton – Carluke – 165
31. Mark Taylor – FDWC – 141
32. Stuart Livingstone - 134

We really hope you can join us next year, (provisionally) over the weekend of 19th/20th March 2022, to re-join battle in the Biblical period. Full details to follow.

Thanks again.
Revenir en haut de page
Voir le profil de l'utilisateur Envoyer un message privé
  
 Art De La Guerre Index du Forum > Tournaments and Events
Page 1 sur 1
Poster un nouveau sujet   Répondre au sujet Toutes les heures sont au format GMT

 
Sauter vers:  
Vous ne pouvez pas poster de nouveaux sujets dans ce forum
Vous ne pouvez pas répondre aux sujets dans ce forum
Vous ne pouvez pas éditer vos messages dans ce forum
Vous ne pouvez pas supprimer vos messages dans ce forum
Vous ne pouvez pas voter dans les sondages de ce forum